http://staging.globalexpatrecruiting.com/

Asia Pacific hotel pipeline for September 2016

LONDON — STR’s September 2016 Pipeline Report shows 582,271 rooms in 2,555 projects Under Contract in the Asia Pacific region. The total represents a 4.6% increase in rooms Under Contract compared with September 2015. Under Contract data includes projects in the In Construction, Final Planning and Planning stages but does not include projects in the Unconfirmed stage.

The region reported 238,829 rooms in 1,018 projects In Construction for the month, which is a 5.5% decrease in year-over-year comparisons.

Among Chain Scale segments, the Upscale segment accounted for the largest portion of rooms Under Contract (26.1% with 152,039 rooms) and In Construction (27.0% with 64,536 rooms).

The Upper Upscale segment was the only other segment to account for 20.0% or more rooms Under Contract (25.4% with 147,788 rooms) or In Construction (25.3% with 60,511 rooms).

Asia Pacific pipeline by Chain Scale (number of rooms):

Chain ScaleExisting SupplyIn ConstructionUnder Contract
Luxury197,73840,77084,359
Upper Upscale327,87460,511147,788
Upscale401,94064,536152,039
Upper Midscale327,12728,93899,546
Midscale269,39410,72935,483
Economy677,2952,4635,071
Unaffiliated2,042,61230,88257,985
Total4,243,980238,829582,271

 

Source: http://www.traveldailynews.asia/news/article/63021/str-asia-pacific-hotel-pipeline